Castor Oil is a multi-purpose vegetable oil that people have used for centuries as an herbal remedy. Jamaican Black Castor Oil is a type of Castor Oil made from the castor plant (Ricinus Communis) which is processed differently to get the darker colour. It is made by extracting oil from the seeds of the Ricinus Communis plant. These seeds, also known as castor beans, contain a toxic enzyme called ricin. However, the heating process that castor oil undergoes deactivates it, allowing the oil to be used safely. In ancient Egypt, castor oil had various uses as a natural remedy to treat conditions such as eye irritation but nowadays it remains popular for common conditions like constipation and unhealthy skin; and is commonly used in natural beauty products. Recently, it has also become popular and trendy since it is believed to help with eyelashes, brows, beard and hair growth.